CHAPTER 490

FORMERLY

HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 2

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

ESTABLISHING THE PROCESS FOR AWARDING GRANTS-IN-AID.

WHEREAS, the Speaker of the House of Representatives of the 131st General Assembly appointed a House Ad Hoc Grant-in-Aid Reform Committee; and

WHEREAS, this committee was charged with investigating any and all aspects of the grant-in-aid process that it deemed necessary; and

WHEREAS, this Committee was charged to recommend criteria that would govern the awarding and auditing of grants; and

WHEREAS, it is considered urgent that the Legislature continue improvements in the grant-in-aid process; and

WHEREAS, the Committee developed an application for the Joint Finance Committee to use in its deliberations concerning grants-in-aid; and

WHEREAS, this Resolution responds to the use of the application and to the criteria to be considered for a grant-in-aid for FY 1984.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED by the House of Representatives and the Senate of the 132nd General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that the application form developed by the House Ad Hoc Grants-in-Aid Reform Committee of the 131st General Assembly, as amended by the Joint Finance Committee, be completed, as applicable, for any and all grants-in-aid to be awarded during FY 1984, excepting grants made to volunteer fire companies, veterans organizations, ambulance companies, American Legion organizations and to municipalities for street aid.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Controller General's Office shall conduct workshops for agencies that wish to apply for grants-in-aid and who need assistance in completing the application.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that in order for an agency to be considered for a grant-in-aid for FY 1984, the agency must

be incorporated, non-profit (or under umbrella of parent organization which is incorporated, non-profit).

have by-laws that clearly state the purpose of the Corporation, and include definition of duties of Board of Directors.

have an active, community-represented, volunteer Board of Directors that sets policies, goals and objectives, and maintains, minutes of regularly scheduled meetings and any special meetings.

have programs that are unduplicated, and satisfy unmet human needs of the community.

have personnel policies including job descriptions and classifications.

employ no member of the General Assembly on a salaried basis or in exchange for any emolument.

have competent executives, competent staffing and reasonable facilities.

practice non-discrimination.

have accounting (budget) procedures and an annual audit.

use funds in accordance with the application.

demonstrate community support.

request funds only for a program which does not receive full funding from other sources of revenue.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that for purposes of this Resolution the term "agency' shall not include municipalities, volunteer fire companies duly authorized by the State Fire Prevention Commission, and veterans' organization.

Approved February 8, 1983.