CHAPTER 484

FORMERLY

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 3

RECOMMENDING THE CONTINUATION OF THE BOARD OF PODIATRY EXAMINERS UNTIL MAY 31. 1983.

WHEREAS, the Delaware Sunset Act, Title 29 of the Delaware Code. Chapter 102. directs that certain agencies, commissions and boards shall be terminated after their scheduled review unless affirmatively continued or re-established by law; and

WHEREAS, the Sunset Committee has reviewed and recommended the continuation or re-establishment of the Board of Podiatry Examiners (24 Del g..., Ch. 5); and

WHEREAS, the aforementioned board may nevertheless be deemed terminated unless it is positively continued by law; and

WHEREAS, there is a need to consider legislation suggested by the Sunset Committee which will improve the structure, operation and effectiveness of the aforementioned board; and

WHEREAS, it is important that there be not doubt over the continued existence and legal viability of the board while the suggested legislative modifications are under consideration by the General Assembly.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the Senate and the House of Representatives of the 132nd General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in Title 29 of the Delaware Code, Chapter 102, the General Assembly hereby affirmatively re-establishes and continues until May 31, 1983, the Board of Podiatry Examiners.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that a copy of this Joint Resolution be forwarded to the Board of Podiatry Examiners.

Approved February 2, 1983.