CHAPTER 483

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 710

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 28, TITLE 24 AND CHAPTER 101, TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE PRACTICE OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERING.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §2824. Chapter 28, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking paragraphs (a) and (b) in their entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) Any practitioner or member of the public who has a question or complaint concerning any aspect of the practice of engineering may, during the regular business hours of a business day, contact the Council or voice such a question at a regular business meeting of the Council.

(b) The Council shall investigate any written or oral complaint by an identified complainant; and shall follow through on those complaints which, upon investigation, appear to be valid and well-founded. The Council shall, within one week after receipt of the complaint, notify the complainant as to what action (if any) the Council intends to take in the matter. All charges preferred pursuant to complaints, unless dismissed by the Council as unfounded or trivial, shall be heard by the Council, or a committee appointed by the Council, within 3 months after the date on which such charges have been preferred."

Section 2. Amend §10161, Chapter 101, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto the following:

"(21) Council of the Delaware Association of Professional Engineers".

Approved September 29, 1984.