CHAPTER 477

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 595

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1, 4, 5 AND 6

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 24 AND 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Title 24, Chapter 17, §1710 by adding thereto the following:

"(k) No member of the Board of Medical Practice, while serving on the Board, shall be an officer of the State Medical Society, or the State Osteopathic Medical Society.

(1) No member of the Board of Medical Practice, while serving on the Board, shall be a member of the Board of Directors of the Delaware Review Organization."

Section 2. Amend Title 24, Chapter 17, §1730 by adding thereto the following:

"(d) The Board shall provide by rule for continuing medical education, not to exceed 25 hours per calendar year."

Section 3. Amend Title 24, Chapter 17, §1720(a) (3) by striking said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(3) Have met the following educational requirements:

Received a degree of 'Doctor of Medicine' or 'Doctor of Osteopathy' from a legally incorporated medical college or school located in the United States or Canada, which school has been approved by the appropriate accrediting body of the American Osteopathic Association or the American Medical Association; or

Received a degree of 'Doctor of Medicine' or 'Doctor of Osteopathy' from a legally incorporated medical college or school located in a country other than the United States or Canada, which school has been approved by the appropriate accrediting body of the American Osteopathic Association or the American Medical Association and has successfully passed the examination administered by the Educational Council for Foreign Medical Graduates; or

(c) Received a degree of 'Doctor of Medicine' or 'Doctor of Osteopathy' from a legally incorporated medical college or school located In a country other than the United States or Canada, which medical college or school has not been approved by the appropriate accrediting body of the American Osteopathic Association or the American Medical Association, but the applicant has completed three years post graduate training in a residency program which has been approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education and the applicant has successfully passed the examination administered by the Educational Council for Foreign Medical Graduates;

(d) All clinical rotations served in the United States or Canada as part of training received in a medical college or school must be conducted in an institution that is a formal part (primary hospital) of the medical college or school, or has formal affiliation with a medical college or school approved by the appropriate accrediting body of the American Osteopathic Association or the American Medical Association, or such clinical rotation was served in a hospital which had, at the time the rotation was served, a residency training approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education In the area of the clinical rotation.

Section 4. Amend Title 24, Chapter 17, §1731(b) of the Delaware Code by adding thereto the following:

"(19) Charging a grossly exorbitant fee for professional services rendered. Section 5. Amend Title 29, Chapter 101, §10161 by adding thereto the following: "(22) Board of Medical Practice"

Section 6. Amend Title 24, Chapter 17, §1734 by adding thereto a new paragraph (h) to read as follows:

"(h) Where this Section is in conflict with Title 29, Chapter 101, this Section shall control."

Approved September 29, 1984.