CHAPTER 455

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 531

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 87, TITLE 10 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE KENT COUNTY PROTHONOTARY; AND PERMITTING THE KENT COUNTY LEVY COURT TO SET THE FEES FOR THE PROTHONOTARY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §8705(f) and (g) Chapter 87, Title 10 of the Delaware Code by striking said subsections in their entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(f) This section shall not apply to the Prothonotaries of Kent or New Castle County.

(g) The fees of the Prothonotaries of Kent and New Castle County shall be established by ordinance of the governing bodies of each of the above respective counties."

Section 2. Amend §8706(b) and (c) by striking said subsections in their entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) This section shall not apply to the Prothonotaries of Kent and New Castle County.

(c) The fees of the Prothonotaries of Kent and New Castle County shall be established by ordinance of the governing bodies of each of the above respective counties."

Section 3. The provisions of this Act shall become effective when the Kent County Levy Court lawfully adopts an ordinance establishing the fees to be charged by the Prothonotary in Kent County.

Approved July 23, 1984.