CHAPTER 424

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 635

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1. 2 AND 3 AND SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND SUBCHAPTER II, CHAPTER 20 AND CHAPTER 11, PART II, TITLE IS OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO VOTER REGISTRATION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §2002. Subchapter H. Chapter 20, Title 1S of the Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§2002. Conduct of Mobile Registration

The Department for each county shall conduct mobile registration throughout its county on a regularly scheduled year-round basis; provided, however, that during an election year, mobile registration shall not take place after the second Saturday in October and shall re-commence on the Saturday after election day.

During the days and hours set for mobile registration, each Department shall cause its traveling registration officers to sit either in mobile units or in other convenient public locations including, but not limited to. public gathering places. shopping centers, public and community buildings and other places easily accessible to the public. Each department shall distribute the services of its traveling registration officers as equitably as possible throughout its county, so as to make mobile registration readily available to residents of all portions of its county. It shall regularly give due public notice of the visits of these traveling registration officers and shall so schedule their visits that the officers shall sit in each senatorial district of the county during the 30 days immediately preceding the last day for voter registration.

In scheduling the locations of mobile registration each Department shall consider those locations requested by any well-established community organization which has demonstrated a concern with increasing the number or registered voters.

Whoever knowingly causes or attempts to cause the registration of any person who is disqualified as a voter, the registration of any person under a fictitious name or any other fraudulent conduct concerning the registration of voters under this Section. shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Upon conviction a person may be sentenced to a period of incarceration for two years, a ES,000 fine or both. The Board is empowered to enforce the provisions of this section. Jurisdiction for offenses of this section shall be in Superior Court."

Section 2. Amend §§1104 and 1105. Chapter 11, Part II, Title 15 of the Delaware Code by striking said sections in their entirety and by redesignating the remaining sections of said chapter accordingly.

Section 3. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 1985.

Approved July 20. 1984.