CHAPTER 353

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 514

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND SUBCHAPTER XV, CHAPTER 1, TITLE 8 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend §380, Title 8 of the Delaware Code by deleting the section in its entirety and substituting therefor the following:

"§380. Foreign Corporation as Fiduciary in this State,

A corporation organized and doing business under the laws of the district of columbia or of any state of the United States other than Delaware, duly authorized by its certificate of incorporation or by-laws so to act, may be appointed by any last will and testament or other testamentary writing, probated within this state, or by a deed of trust, mortgage, or other agreement, as executor, guardian, trustee, or other fiduciary, and may act as such within this state, when and to the extent that the laws of the district of Columbia or of the state in which the foreign corporation is organized confer like powers upon corporations organized and doing business under the laws of this state."

Approved July 17, 1984.