CHAPTER 351

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 503

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 12, CHAPTER 39, OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIANS FOR MINORS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend subsection (d) of Section 3902. Title 12, of the Delaware Code by striking said subsection In its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) When a guardian is appointed for a minor under 14 years of age. unless such appointment Is according to a deed or the last will of the minor's sole surviving parent, if the minor, after arriving at the age of 14 years, chooses another person for a guardian, the Court shall appoint the person so chosen. if there is no Just cause to the contrary and the preceding guardianship shall be thereby superseded "

Section 2. The provisions of this Act shall become effective upon its enactment and shall apply to all guardianships whenever established.

Approved July 17, 1984.