CHAPTER 225

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 428

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 220, VOLUME 64, LAWS OF DELAWARE. BEING AN ACT ENTITLED, "AN ACT AUTHORIZING SALARY INCREASES FOR STATE OF DELAWARE EMPLOYEES, PROVISIONS OF CHAPTER 90, VOLUME 64, LAWS OF DELAWARE, TO THE CONTRARY NOTWITHSTANDING: AMENDING CHAPTER 13, TITLE 14, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO SALARY SCHEDULES AND CLASSIFICATIONS: AMENDING TITLE 29, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO SALARIES OF ELECTED OFFICIALS: AND PROVIDING AN APPROPRIATION THEREFOR AND PROVIDING A SUPPLEMENTARY APPROPRIATION TO THE UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE AND TO THE DELAWARE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY': TO REALLOCATE CERTAIN FUNDS TO THE BUDGET OFFICE - CONTINGENCIES LINE; AND TO AMEND TITLE 29, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO SALARIES OF CERTAIN ELECTED OFFICIALS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 10 of Chapter 220, Volume 64, Laws of Delaware, by striking subsection (b) in its entirety as it appears in Section 10 and substituting in lieu thereof new subsections to be designated as subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) Salaries of employees of the Delaware State College who are employed for the school year commencing in September 1983, shall be adjusted effective February 1, 1984.

"(c) Salaries of employees of Delaware Technical and Community College who are employed for the school year commencing in August 1983, shall be adjusted effective January 16, 1984."

Section 2. Amend Chapter 220, Volume 64, Laws of Delaware, by striking Section 12 in its entirety as it appears in said Chapter and substituting in lieu thereof a new Section 12 to read as follows:

"Section 12. Provisions of Chapter 90, Volume 64, Laws of Delaware, to the contrary notwithstanding, the State civilian employees of the Delaware National Guard shall be compensated at salary and wage rates established by the Federal Civil Service Commission: provided, however, that no such employee shall receive a pay increase, including any step increment, during Fiscal Year 1984, which increase is in excess of a 4.3% increase in his annual salary, said increase to be effective January 1, 1984."

Section 3. Amend Chapter 220, Volume 64, Laws of Delaware, by striking Section 18 in its entirety as it appears in said Chapter and substituting in lieu thereof a new Section 18 to read as follows:

"Section 18. For purposes of State accounting the appropriation of General Funds by this Act shall be treated as if they were appropriated as 01 funds."

Section 4. Amend Section 20 of Chapter 220, Volume 64, Laws of Delaware, by increasing the amount appropriated to the amount of six million two hundred forty-five thousand two hundred dollars ($6,245,200) the appropriation to "Contingency Salaries and Other Employment Costs" under the caption "(10-02-004) Budget Office - Contingencies".

Section 5. Amend Section 21 of Chapter 220, Volume 64, Laws of Delaware, by reducing the amount appropriated to the amount of seven hundred thirty-seven thousand, five hundred dollars ($737,500) the appropriation to the University of Delaware (90-01-001) for budgetary purposes for FY 1984 in the "Operations" line item.

Section 6. Amend Section 22 of Chapter 220, Volume 64, Laws of Delaware, by reducing the amount appropriated to the amount of seven thousand seven hundred dollars ($7,700) the appropriation to the Delaware Geological Survey (90-01-002) for budgetary purposes in FY 1984 in the "Operations" line item.

Section 7. Amend subsection (c), Section 710, Chapter 7, Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding the following paragraphs to said subsection (c) to read as follows:

"If a member serving in any of the leadership positions, described in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), (6), and (7) of this subsection, shall be elected or appointed to the position of Chairman or Vice Chairman or member of the Joint Finance Committee, such member shall not be entitled to the additional compensation provided in paragraphs (5) and (8) of this subsection.

"Payments shall commence immediately when such member is elected or appointed to such position."

Approved February 1, 1984