CHAPTER 222

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 188

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 301, VOLUME 62 OF THE LAWS OF DELAWARE RELATING TO THE PERIODIC REVIEW AND TERMINATION OF CERTAIN STATE AGENCIES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 6 (c), Chapter 301, Volume 62 of the Laws of Delaware, by striking subsections 1, 2, 4, 5, and 7 In their entirety.

Section 2. Amend Section 6 (d), Chapter 301, Volume 62 of the Laws of Delaware, by striking said section In its entirety and substituting In lieu thereof the following:

"(d) Unless continued, re-established or reorganized in accordance with the provisions of this Act, the following agencies shall terminate July 1, 1984:

(1) Board of Medical Practice (Chapter 17, Title 24 of the Delaware Code) originally established In accordance with Chapter 462, Volume 60, Laws of Delaware;

(2) Council of Delaware Association of Professional Engineers (Chapter 28, Title 24 of the Delaware Code) originally established In accordance with Chapter 501, Volume 58, Laws of Delaware;

(3) The Insurance Department (Title 18 of the Delaware Code) originally established in accordance with Chapter 101, Volume 56, Laws of Delaware;

(4) Board of Electrical Examiners (Chapter 14, Title 24 of the Delaware Code) originally established In accordance with Chapter 423, Volume 55, Laws of Delaware;

(5) Public Service Commission (Chapter 1, Title 26 of the Delaware Code) originally established In accordance with Chapter 254, Volume 47, Laws of Delaware."

Section 3. Amend Section 6, Chapter 301, Volume 62 of the Laws of Delaware. by adding thereto a new subsection "(e)" to read as follows:

"(c) Unless continued. re-established or reorganized In accordance with the provisions of this Act. the following agencies shall terminate July 1, 1985:

(1) Board of Dental Examiners (Chapter 11, Title 24 of the Delaware Code) originally established In accordance with Chapter 496, Volume 17, Laws of Delaware;

(2) Board of Examiners of Speech Pathology and Audiology (Chapter 37, Title 24 of the Delaware Code) originally established in accordance with Chapter 206, Volume 59, Laws of Delaware;

(3) Board of Registration for Professional Land Surveyors (Chapter 27, Title 24 of the Delaware Code) originally established In accordance with Chapter 286, Volume 43, Laws of Delaware;

(4) Board of Nursing (Chapter 19, Title 24 of the Delaware Code) originally established in accordance with Chapter 153, Volume 54, Laws of Delaware;

(5) Board of Examiners of Psychologists (Chapter 35, Title 24 of the Delaware Code) originally established In accordance with Chapter 380, Volume 58. Laws of Delaware;

(6) Board of Accountancy (Chapter I, Title 24 of the Delaware Code) originally established In accordance with Chapter 98, Volume 27, Laws of Delaware;

(7) Commissioner and Division of Securities (Chapter 73, Title 6 of the Delaware Code) originally established In accordance with Chapter 208, Volume 59. Laws of Delaware:

(8) State Human Relations Commission (Chapter 30, Title 31 of the Delaware Code) originally established in accordance with Chapter 261, Volume 53, Laws of Delaware;

(9) Board of Examiners in Optometry (Chapter 21, Title 24 of the Delaware Code) originally established In accordance with Chapter 113, Volume 25. Laws of Delaware."

Section 4. Amend Section 7, Chapter 301, Volume 62 of the Laws of Delaware, by striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"Section 5. Amendments to Section 6 may be made at any time; provided however, no agency may be removed from the schedule unless said agency is re-scheduled for review no more than one year from its originally scheduled termination date."

Section 6. Amend Section 9, by striking the words "Except where an agency is scheduled for review within one year as set forth in Section 7 above," and by further capitalizing the letter "T" in the word "the".

Approved January 26, 1984.