CHAPTER 149

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 321

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 9 AND 10, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO SUSSEX COUNTY SHERIFF, PROTHONOTARY, REGISTER IN CHANCERY AND CLERK OP THE PEACE FEES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend 58702, Title 10, Delaware Code, by adding thereto the following:

"(d) This section shall not apply to the Sheriff of Sussex County.

(e) The fees of the Sheriff of Sussex County shall be established by ordinance of the governing body of Sussex County."

Section 2. Amend §8705, Title 10, Delaware Code, by adding thereto the followings

"(h) This section shall not apply to the Prothonotary of Sussex County.

(i) The fees of the Prothonotary of Sussex County shall be established by ordinances of the governing body of Sussex County:.

Section 3. Amend §8706, Title 10, Delaware Code, by adding thereto the following:

"(d) This section shall not apply to the Prothonotary of Sussex County.

(e) The fees of the Prothonotary of Sussex County shall be established by ordinance of the governing body of Sussex County."

Section 4. Amend 58707, Title 10, Delaware Code, by adding thereto the following:

"(d) This section shall not apply to the Register in Chancery of Sussex County.

(e) The fees of the Register in Chancery of Sussex County shall be established by ordinance of the governing body of Sussex County."

Section 5. This Act shall become effective on the date the governing body of Sussex County establishes, by ordinance, fee schedules for the Sheriff, Prothonotary and Register in Chancery of Sussex County.

Section 6. Amend Title 9, 59418, Delaware Code, by adding to said section as It now appears, the following:

"The fees of the Clerk of the Peace for Sussex County shall be as established by ordinance.

Approved July 12,1983.