CHAPTER 145

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 102

AN ACT TO AMEND 29 DEL. C., CHAPTER 52, RELATING TO HEALTH CARE INSURANCE FOR STATE EMPLOYEES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend 29 Del. C., Chapter 52, by adding a new section at the end thereof to read as follows:

"§5207. Temporary Employees

Any person not a 'regular officer or employee' but employed by a State agency and who works the regularly scheduled full-time hours of the employing agency or at least 30 or more hours per week or 130 hours per month (with allowable interruptions) shall be eligible for the Health Care Insurance established under this Chapter provided such person authorize in writing a payroll deduction from his salary of the amount of the premium for said insurance."

Approved July 12,1983.