CHAPTER 136

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 95

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 41, TITLE 7, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO COMPENSATION OF TAX DITCH COMMISSIONERS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §4109, Chapter 41, Title 7, Delaware Code, by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

",(a) The ditch commissioners shall be entitled to receive reimbursement for their expenses necessarily incurred in the discharge of their duty at a per diem rate set by the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control not to exceed $50.00, plus mileage reimbursement nt the rate established in Title 29, 57102, as amended. The ditch commissioners shall be reimbursed for said expenses by the landowners petitioning to have a tax ditch formed. Such reimbursement shall be made from funds deposited in advance by the petitioners at the time the petition is filed or from the first moneys collected by the tax ditch after it is organized, the manner to be decided by the County Soil Conservation District pursuant to the provision of 54119 of this title."

Approved July 11, 1983.