CHAPTER 126

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 299

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 82, TITLE 29, OF THE DELAWARE CODE, CHANGING THE NAME OF THE COMMISSION ON THE TRANSPORTATION OF HAZARDOUS MATERIALS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §8227, Chapter 82, Title 29, of the Delaware Code by striking the title and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"§8227. Commission on Hazardous Materials"

Section 2. Amend §8227, Chapter 82, Title 29, of the Delaware Code by striking the first sentence of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"A Commission on Hazardous Materials is hereby established."

Approved July 11, 1983.