CHAPTER 114

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 343

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 19, OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 3302, Chapter 33, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking existing subsection (12) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (12) to read as follows:

"(12) 'Fund' means the Unemployment Compensation Fund established by this Title to which all assessments required and from which all benefits provided under this Chapter shall be paid."

Section 2. Amend Section 3313, Chapter 33, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking existing subsection (c) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Each eligible individual who is unemployed in any week shall be paid with respect to such week a sum equal to his weekly benefit amount less that part of the wages (if any) payable to him with respect to such week which exceeds whichever is the greater of $10 or 30% of his weekly benefit amount. Such sum, if not an even dollar, shall be rounded down to the next whole dollar. Wages do not have to be paid to be considered payable."

Section 3. Amend Section 3313, Chapter 33, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking subsection (e) In its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Any eligible individual who files a claim for benefits for weeks of unemployment beginning July 1975 and thereafter shall be entitled during any benefit year to a total amount of benefits equal to whichever is lesser of (I) 26 times his weekly benefit amount or (H) 50 percent of his wages for employment by employers paid during his base period. If such amount is not an even dollar, it shall be rounded down to the next whole dollar."

Section 4. Amend Section 3314(6), Chapter 33, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking existing subparagraph (C) in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows:

"(C) With respect to weeks of unemployment beginning or ending after September 3, 1982, in any other capacity, other than as provided in subparagraphs (A) or (B) of this subsection, for an educational Institution, benefits shall not be paid on the basis of such services to any individual for any week which commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the second of such academic years or terms, except that if compensation is denied to any individual under this subparagraph and such individual was not offered an opportunity to perform such services for the educational Institution for the second of such academic years or terms, such individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of compensation for each week of unemployment beginning after September 3, 1982 for which the individual filed a timely claim for compensation and for which compensation was denied solely by reason of this clause."

Approved July 8, 1983.