CHAPTER 109

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 40

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 3

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 85, TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE, TO PROVIDE PAYMENT TO GRANT-IN-AID RECIPIENTS BE MADE QUARTERLY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 8505, Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding a new section designated as (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Monies appropriated in a grant-in-aid bill shall be paid in installments of twenty-five percent each quarter of the fiscal year, in accordance with administrative procedures established by the Secretary of Finance and the Treasurer of the State of Delaware; provided, however, in the event the line item amount appropriated In a grant-in-aid bill Is $4,000 or less, such amount shall be paid on an annual basis. The General Assembly may make exceptions to the installment requirement by adding epilogue language to the grant-in-aid bill."

Section 2. The effective date of this Act shall be July 1, 1983.

Approved July 8, 1983.