CHAPTER 89

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 245

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 96, PART VI, TITLE 9 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO RECORDERS; AND PERMITI'INO THE KENT COUNTY LEVY COURT TO SET THE FEES FOR THE RECORDER OF DEEDS IN KENT COUNTY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE,

Section 1. Amend §9619, Chapter 96, Part VI, Title 9 of the Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§9619. Fees in Kent County

The fees of the Recorder of Deeds in Kent County shall be established by ordinance."

Section 2. The provisions of this Act shall become effective when the Kent County Levy Court lawfully adopts an ordinance establishing the fees to be charged by the Recorder of Deeds In Kent County.

Approved June 27, 1983.