CHAPTER 74

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 244

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 23, PART II, TITLE 21 OF THE DELAWARE CODE, BY PERMITTING THE RECEIVER OF TAXES AND COUNTY TREASURER OF KENT COUNTY TO CHARGE A FEE FOR ISSUING LETTER OF CERTIFICATION RELATING TO THE TAX STATUS OF MOBILE HOMES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §2301,. Chapter 23, Part It, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by adding the following sentence to the end of suteectIon (d):

"The Receiver of Taxes and County Treasurer of Kent County may charge a fee in such amount as is established by the Kent County Levy Court for Issuing a letter of certification as to the County Taxes."

Approved June 27, 1983