CHAPTER 479

FORMERLY

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 31

RELATING TO THE EXTENSION OF THE FINAL REPORT OF THE DELAWARE SUNSET COMMITTEE.

WHEREAS, the Delaware Sunset Committee's activities frequently fall at the same time the General Assembly is in session which creates conflicts with other equally important meetings and committee assignments, thus precluding members from being present; and

WHEREAS, under the statute that established the Sunset CoMmittee the report date is April 15 of the calendar year in which an agency is under review; and

WHEREAS, it will be impossible for the Committee to complete its final report on this date. NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the Senate and the House of Representatives of the 131st General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that the Delaware Sunset Committee will submit its final report to the General Assembly prior to the recess of the Second Session of the 131st General Assembly.

Approved May 20, 1982.