CHAPTER 478

FORMERLY

HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 25

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 3

AND SENATE AMENDMENTS NOS. 4, 5 AND 6

ESTABLISHING CHANGES IN THE PROCESS FOR AWARDING GRANTS-IN-AID.

WHEREAS, the Speaker of the House of Representatives has appointed a House Ad Hoc Grant-in-Aid Reform Committee, and

WHEREAS, this Committee was charged with investigating any and all aspects of the grant-in-aid process that it deems necessary, and

WHEREAS, this Committee was charged to recommend criteria that would govern the awarding and auditing of grants, and

WHEREAS, it is considered urgent that the legislature initiate improvements in the grant-in-aid process, and

WHEREAS, the Committee is to recommend improvements in the grant-in-aid process rather than to become involved in the administrative procedure, and

WHEREAS, the Committee has developed an application for the Joint Finance Committee to use in its deliberations concerning grants-in-aid, and

WHEREAS, the Committee is to present a report to the Speaker of the House of Representatives by January 19, 1982, and

WHEREAS, this Resolution responds to the use of the proposed application and to the criteria to be considered for a grant-in-aid for FY 1983.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives and the Senate of the 131st General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that the application form developed by the House Ad Hoc Grant-in-Aid Reform Committee be completed, as applicable, for any and all grants-in-aid to be awarded during FY 1983.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that in order for an agency to be considered for a grant-In-aid for FY 1983, the agency must be incorporated, non-profit (or under umbrella of parent organization which is incorporated, non-profit).

2. have by-laws that clearly state the purpose of the Corporation. and include definition of duties of Board of Directors.

3. have an active, community-represented, volunteer Board of Directors that sets policies, goals and objectives, and maintains minutes of regularly scheduled meetings and any special meetings.

4. have programs that are unduplicated, and satisfy unmet human needs of the community.

5. have personnel policies including job descriptions and classifications.

8. have competent executives, competent staffing and reasonable facilities.

7. practice non-discrimination.

8. have accounting (budget) procedures and an annual audit.

9. use funds in accordance with the application.

10. demonstrate community support.

11. request funds only for a program which does not receive full funding from other sources of revenue.

Approved February 9, 1982.