CHAPTER 416

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 691

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 35, TITLE 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO MANDATORY CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR PSYCHOLOGISTS AS A PREREQUISITE FOR LICENSE RENEWAL.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 3512, Chapter 35, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§3612, Renewals.

Licensees shall be required to renew their license on the date set forth pursuant to Section 8803 of Title 29. Licenses will be renewed upon payment of the appropriate fee and upon submission of proof that the licensee has met all continuing education requirements established by regulation of the Board. In the event a licensee fails to timely renew his license, such license can be reinstated, at the discretion of the Board, upon payment of the regular renewal fee plus a penalty established by the Board and upon the furnishing of proof of having met all continuing education requirements established by the Board."

Approved July 21, 1982.