CHAPTER 388

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 668

AN ACT TO AMEND AN ACT ENTITLED, "AN ACT MAKING APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE EXPENSE OF THE STATE GOVERNMENT FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1983; SPECIFYING CERTAIN PROCEDURES, CONDITIONS AND LIMITATIONS FOR THE EXPENDITURE OF SUCH FUNDS; AND AMENDING CERTAIN PERTINENT STATUTORY PROVISIONS'', BEING SENATE SUBSTITUTE NO. 1 FOR SENATE BILL NO. 606 OF THE 131ST GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 1 of an Act entitled, "An Act Making Appropriations for the Expense of the State Government for the Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1983; Specifying Certain Procedures, Conditions and Limitations for the Expenditure of Such Funds; and Amending Certain Pertinent Statutory Provisions", being Senate Substitute No. 1 for Senate Bill No. 606 of the 131st General Assembly, by Increasing the number of authorized General Fund positions for the (35-09-001) Division of Child Protective Services in said Section 1 by eleven (11) positions.

Section 2. The Department of Health and Social Services shall hire eleven (11) Social Worker II's to fill the General Fund positions authorized by Section 1 of this Act as soon as practicable after July 1, 1982. The Department of Health and Social Services shall include in its fiscal year 1984 budget request form an additional fourteen (14) Social Worker IPs.

Section 3. Amend an Act entitled, "An Act Making Appropriations for the Expense of the State Government for the Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1983; Specifying Certain Procedures, Conditions and Limitations for the Expenditure of Such Funds; and Amending Certain Pertinent Statutory Provisions", being Senate Substitute No. 1 for Senate Bill No. 606 of the 131st General Assembly of the State of Delaware, by adding a new section designated as Section 149 to read as follows:

"Section 149. (a) There is hereby established within the Executive Department an Interagency Youth Diagnostic Center (10-09-001) for the purpose of serving inpatient and outpatient referrals by public and private agencies upon approval by the State.

(b) There is hereby established a Delaware Diagnostic Steering Committee to oversee the planning and implementation of the Diagnostic Center. The Committee shall consist of the Budget Director, who shall serve as chairperson, the Commissioner of Corrections, the Secretary of Health and Social Services, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, and the Chief Judge of Family Court.

(c) Upon the effective date of this Act, the Governor is authorized to appoint an Executive Director who in turn shall, with the approval of the Steering Committee, be authorized to hire staff for the unit, and to contract for professional services where appropriate. The Executive Director shall be responsible for providing staff support for the Diagnostic Steering Committee. Compensation for the Executive Director shall be at a salary established according to Section 15 of this Act.

(d) The Delaware Diagnostic Steerfng Committee, with the assistance of the Executive Director shall submit a written memorandum budget not to exceed $250.0. The Controller General and Budget Director shall transfer the amount of such budget in accordance with Section 150 of this Act. Upon the Joint approval of the Controller General and the Budget Director, the proposed memorandum budget shall be fully authorized to the Interagency Youth Diagnostic Center as if set forth in this Act and enacted as a portion thereof. The memorandum budget may Include proposed positions and salaries. Upon approval of the Controller General and the Budget Director, such positfons and salaries shall be fully authorized as if enacted as a portion of this Act."

Section 4. Amend an Act entitled, An Act Making Appropriations for the Expense of the State Government for the Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1983; Specifying Certain Procedures, Conditions and Limitations for the Expenditure of Such Funds; and Amending Certain Pertinent Statutory Provisions", being Senate Substitute No. 1 for Senate Bill No. 606 of the 131st General Assembly of the State of Delaware, by adding a new section designated as Section 150 to read as follows:

"Section 150. Section 6528, Chapter 65, Title 29, Delaware Code, to the contrary notwithstanding, the Budget Director and the Controller General shall transfer from any line item General Fund appropriation in Section I of this Act to provide Salaries and Other Employment Costs to cover the employment of eleven (11) Social Worker !Ps and to provide funding for the Interagency Youth Diagnostic Center In accordance with Section 149 of this Act."

Approved July 13, 1982.