CHAPTER 226

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 266

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 86, TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE DELAWARE COMMISSION FOR WOMEN.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 86, Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding Sections 8628 to 8631 to read as follows:

"§8628. Establishment and Membership of Delaware Commission for Women

The Delaware Commission for Women is hereby established and shall consist of twenty-five (25) members appointed by the Governor. The membership shall be broadly representative of all fields of interest of the women of Delaware. At least four (4) members shall be from each of the three counties of the State, and four (4) members shall be from the City of Wilmington. No more than fifteen (15) members shall be members of any one political party. The Commission shall be a unit of the Department of Community Affairs and Economic Development and shall report to the Governor and legislature through the Secretary.

§8629. Appointment and Terms of Members; Vacancies; Chairperson; Officer By-laws

(a) The present members of the Governor's Commission on the Status of Women shall, without further action required, become members of the Delaware Commission for Women on the effective date of this act, and shall serve the balance of their term. Thereafter, the term of a member shall be three (3) years.

(b) The members shall serve without compensation, except that they may be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses incident to their duties as members of the Commission, in accordance with State law.

(e) If any member fails to attend four (4) successive meetings of the Commission, the position may be deemed vacant, and upon recommendation of the Chairperson, the Governor may appoint a replacement. Any appointment to replace a member whose position becomes vacant prior to the expiration of the term shall be filled only for the remainder of the term.

(d) The Chairperson shall be appointed by the Governor from among the twenty-five (25) members, and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The Commission may elect such officers as it deems necessary.

(e) The Commission shall adopt such by-laws as it deems necessary. §8630. Powers and Duties

The powers and duties of the Commission shall be:

(a) To foster an understanding of and appreciation for the many contributions of the women of Delaware to the home, the community, the State and the Nation;

(b) To consider matters of concern to the women of the State of Delaware and, to this end, hold hearings, conduct forums and discussion groups, issue reports, and compile and distribute statistics and information;

(c) To make recommendations to the Governor for action which may be taken to end discriminatory practices within State government and to establish policies and programs within the Executive Branch designed to benefit the women of the State;

(d) To review legislation pending in the General Assembly dealing with issues of particular interest to the women of Delaware and make recommendations concerning such legislation to the Governor and the General Assembly;

(e) To make specific legislative proposals dealing with removing discriminatory laws and practices in the State of Delaware and with furthering the welfare of the women of the State; to transmit such legislation, with any report or information thereon, to the Governor and to the General Assembly; and to work toward the passage of such legislation;

(f) To serve as a clearinghouse for providing information on the status of women to the general public, to State agencies and to the women of the State; and to refer complaints and inquiries to the appropriate State departments or agencies or community organizations;

(g) To cooperate and work with appropriate agencies of other states which are concerned with the status of women and with the elimination of discrimination on the basis of sex;

(h) To perform such other functions and duties as imposed upon it by law or as are assigned to it by the Governor and the General Assembly.

§8631. Reports

The Commission shall make periodic reports to the Governor, through the Secretary of the Department of Community Affairs and Economic Development, and shall issue such other reports or assistance as the Governor or General Assembly shall from time to time require or request.

Approved April 20, 1982.