CHAPTER 132

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 224

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 9, CHAPTER 96, AS IT RELATES TO THE RECORDER OF DEEDS, IN AND FOR SUSSEX COUNTY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Title 9, Chapter 96, by deleting Section 9617 as it appears and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"Section 9617. The fees of the Reorders of Deeds in New Castle and Sussex Counties shall be established by an ordinance."

Section 2. Amend Title 9, Chapter 96, by deleting Section 9718 as it appears therein in its entirety.

Section 3. This Act shall become effective immediately.

Approved July 9,1981.