CHAPTER 131

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 223

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 2510, TITLE 12, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO CHARGES OF THE REGISTER OF WILLS IN AND FOR SUSSEX COUNTY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 2510, Title 12, of the Delaware Code, by deleting subparagraph (b) as it appears therein and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) This section shall not apply to the Registers of Wills in New Castle and Sussex Counties."

Section 2. Amend Section 2510, Title 12, of the Delaware Code, by deleting subparagraph (c) as it appears therein and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(c) The fees of the Registers of Wills in New Castle County and Sussex County shall be established by ordinance of the governing body of New Castle County or the County government of Sussex County."

Section 3. This Act shall become effective on the date the governing body of New Castle County or the County government of Sussex County establishes, by ordinance, a fee schedule for the Register of Wills, in and for Sussex County.

Approved July 9,1981.