CHAPTER 119

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 333

AN ACT PROPOSING AN AMENDMENT TO ARTICLE 11 OP THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE RELATING TO PRIVATE SUBDIVISION STREETS BEING RECONSTRUCTED TO STATE STANDARDS PRIOR TO TIIE111 ACCEPTANCE FOR MAINTENANCE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend §19, Article II of the Constitution of the State of Delaware by adding thereto a new paragraph to said section which shall read as follows:

"No road, highway or street, intended to be dedicated to public use and maintained at public expense, shall he constructed except in conformance with standards adopted by the agency charged with construction, reconstruction or maintenance of such road, highway, or street. Any road or street, constructed solely for private use, shall only be maintained at State expense after it has been constructed or reconstructed according to the standards established by the agency charged with the duty of maintaining such roads or streets."

Approved June 30, 1981.