CHAPTER 108

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 153

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 2

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 22, TITLE 16, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO THE UNIFORM ALCOHOLISM AND INTOXICATION TREATMENT ACT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §2203, Chapter 22, Title 16, Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new paragraph (16) to read as follows:

"(16) 'Emergency Service Patrol' means a patrol established under §2205A."

Section 2. Amend Chapter 22, Title 16, Delaware Code by adding thereto a new section to be designated as §2205A to read as follows:

"§2205A. Emergency Service Patrols

(a) The Bureau may establish its own emergency service patrols and may establish emergency service patrols in cooperation with any county or any municipality which has the power under its charter to establish such patrols. A patrol consists of persons trained to give assistance in the streets and in other public places to persons who are intoxicated. Members of an emergency service patrol shall be capable of providing first aid in emergency situations and shall transport intoxicated persons to their homes and to and from public treatment facilities.

(b) The Chief shall adopt rules for the establishment, training, and conduct of emergency service patrols."

Section 3. Amend §2211(a), Chapter 22, Title 16, Delaware Code by striking the period "." immediately after the words "enforcement officer" and inserting the following:

"or the emergency service patrol."

Section 4. Amend §2211(b), Chapter 22, Title 16, Delaware Code, by striking the comma "," after the word "custody" as the same appears in the first sentence and inserting the following:

"by the police or emergency service patrol,"

Section 5. Amend §2211(f), Chapter 22, Title 16, Delaware Code, by inserting between the word "officers" and the word "who" in the first sentence the following:

"and members of the emergency service patrol".

Section 6. Amend §2212(c), Chapter 22, Title 16, Delaware Code, by inserting the words "emergency service patrol," immediately after the words "health officer" as they appear in the first sentence of said subsection c.

Section 7. Amend §2213(a)(1), Chapter 22, Title 16, Delaware Code, by striking said subparagraph (1) and inserting a new subparagraph (1) to read as follows:

"(1) Has threatened, attempted, or inflicted physical harm on himself or another person or property and that unless committed he is likely to inflict physical harm on himself or another person or property."

Approved July 7, 1981.