CHAPTER 105

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 142

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 31, TITLE 16, OF THE DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO THE REGISTRATION OF BIRTHS, DEATHS, MARRIAGES, DIVORCES, ANNULMENTS, AND ADOPTIONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §3137 of Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by deleting subsection (a) thereof and inserting instead the following:

"(a) The State Board of Health shall receive for searches of records and the issuance of certificates an reasonable fee not to exceed $10 established by the Board of Health to reflect documented costs of doing such work."

Section 2. This act shall take effect July 1, 1981.

Approved July 7, 1981.