CHAPTER 69

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 86

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 18, TITLE 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO LOCATION OF ADULT ENTERTAINMENT ESTABLISHMENTS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §1625, Chapter 16, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§1625 Prohibited locations for adult entertainment establishments.

No adult entertainment establishment shall be established in a shopping area containing one or more parcels of land owned by a common owner or owners and having in such area 4 or more retail stores."

Section 2. The striking of the former §1625 of Chapter 16, Title 24 of the Delaware Code effected by Section 1 of this act shall not affect any act done, or any cause of action accruing or accrued, or established, or any suit or proceeding commenced in any civil action susbsisting before this act shall take effect. No offense committed, and no penalty or forfeiture incurred under §1625, Chapter 16, Title 24 of the Delaware Code as it existed prior to the effective date of this act shall be affected by this act. No action or prosecution pending on the effective date of this act for any offense committed or for the recovery of any penalty or forfeiture, incurred under the previous provisions of said §1625 shall be affected by this act.

Approved June 30, 1981.