CHAPTER 446

FORMERLY

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 51

ESTABLISHING THE OFFICIAL ESTIMATE OF GENERAL FUND REVENUES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1981.

WHEREAS, the Governor and the General Assembly are committed to constrain the level of State spending within available funds for Fiscal Year 1981; and

WHEREAS, such determination would be facilitated by an agreement upon the adoption of official estimates of Fiscal Year 1981 revenues based upon the most current information; and

WHEREAS, the Governor and General Assembly, after receipt of and independent evaluations of information and advice, and in order to act responsibly upon appropriation and revenue bills for Fiscal Year 1981, deem it necessary and desirable to reach a mutual accord in establishing the official revenue estimate for Fiscal Year 1981;

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the Senate and the House of Representatives of the 130th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that the estimate of General Fund Revenues for Fiscal Year 1981, including federal revenue sharing, is established as follows:

$639.6 Million, based upon the most recent estimate of revenues by the

Delaware Economic and Financial Advisory Committee; plus

5.4 Million, revenue resulting from increased Medicaid reimbursements due

to proposed changes in entitlement contained in the proposed Fiscal Year 1981 Budget.

Tr 41.0 Million, Total General Fund Estimated Revenue.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the estimate of unencumbered funds on June 30, 1980 is established at $15.6 million.

Approved June 19, 1980.