CHAPTER 444

FORMERLY

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 32

IN REFERENCE TO SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 18 RELATING TO THE WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION COMMISSION ESTABLISHED TO STUDY WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION LAWS, BY EXTENDING THE COMMISSION'S REPORTING DATE FROM MARCH I, 1980 TO JUNE 1, 1980, AND BY AUTHORIZING THE COMMISSION TO USE FUNDS APPROPRIATED TO IT FOR REASONABLE AND NECESSARY EXPENSES OF THE COMMISSION AND ITS MEMBERS.

WHEREAS, Senate Joint Resolution No. 18 establishing a Commission to study Workmen's Compensation laws has a reporting date of March 1, 1980; and

WHEREAS, the Commission has requested more time to complete its task; and

WHEREAS, Senate Joint Resolution No. 18 appropriated funds to the Commission, but the resolution failed to authorize the spending of funds for reasonable and necessary expenses of the Commission and its members.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the Senate and the House of Representatives of the 130th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that the reporting date of the Commission to study Workmen's Compensation law established in Senate Joint Resolution No. 18 of the 130th General Assembly is hereby extended from March 1, 1980 to June 1, 1980.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Commission is hereby authorized to spend funds appropriated to it by Senate Joint Resolution No. 18 for the purpose of reasonable and necessary expenses of the Commission and its members, in addition to purposes previously set forth in Senate Joint Resolution No. 18, and that such expenses shall be submitted for approval as provided by Title 29, Delaware Code, and any rules and regulations promulgated thereunder.

Approved February 12, 1980.