CHAPTER 443

FORMERLY

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 24

ESTABLISHING THE OFFICIAL ESTIMATE OF GENERAL FUND REVENUES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1980, AND UNENCUMBERED FUNDS ON JUNE 30, 1979.

WHEREAS, the Governor and the General Assembly are committed to constrain the level of State spending within available revenues for Fiscal Year

1980; and

WHEREAS, such determination would be facilitated by an agreement upon and the adoption of official estimates of Fiscal Year 1980 revenues based upon the most current information; and

WHEREAS, the Governor and General Assembly, after receipt of and independent evaluations of information and advice, and in order to act responsibly upon appropriation an revenue bills for Fiscal Year 1980, deem it necessary and desirable to reach a mutual accord in establishing the official revenue estimate for Fiscal Year 1980.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the Senate and the House of Representatives of the 130th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that the estimated General Fund revenue for Fiscal Year 1980, as hereby revised, including federal revenue sharing receipts, is established at $584.1 million, and estimated unencumbered funds on June 30, 1979 is established at $24.3 million.

Approved July 3, 1979.