CHAPTER 439

FORMERLY

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 12

ESTABLISHING THE REVISED OFFICIAL ESTIMATE OF GENERAL FUND REVENUES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1979.

WHEREAS, the Governor and the General Assembly are committed to constrain the level of State spending within available revenues for Fiscal Year 1979; and

WHEREAS, this requires a determination of the impact of revenue and appropriation bills on the General Fund; and

WHEREAS, such determination would be facilitated by an agreement upon and the adoption of official estimates of Fiscal Year 1979 revenues based upon the most current information; and

WHEREAS, the Governor and General Assembly, after receipt of an independent evaluation of information and advice, and in order to act responsibly upon appropriation and revenue bills for the balance of Fiscal Year 1979, deem it necessary and desirable to reach a mutual accord in establishing the official revenue estimate for Fiscal Year 1979.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the Senate and the House of Representatives of the 130th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that the estimated General Fund revenue for Fiscal Year 1979, as hereby revised, including federal revenue sharing and countercyclical aid receipts, is established at $556.6 million.

Approved April 10, 1979.