CHAPTER 434

FORMERLY

SENATE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION NO. 53

EXTENDING THE EXISTENCE AND MANDATE OF THE STATE POLICE PENSION REFORM COMMITTEE.

WHEREAS, a State Police Pension Reform Committee was established pursuant to Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 20 of this 130th General Assembly; and

WHEREAS, said Committee has identified and agreed upon certain fundamental principles which will guide the Committee in its work; and

WHEREAS, said committee was granted an extension by Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 35 to February 1, 1980; and

WHEREAS, said Committee finds that February 1, 1980 will be insufficient time for the committee to thoroughly complete its study.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the Senate of the 130th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, the House of Representatives concurring therein, that the State Police Pension Reform Committee be continued in existence until May 1, 1980; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the State Police Pension Committee shall submit, in the form of draft legislation, its recommendations for reform of the State Police Pension Plan not later than May 1, 1980, to the Speaker of the House, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Superintendent of the State Police, and the Governor. Each such recommendation shall be accompanied by a written narrative explaining the basis therefor and a statement of the actuarial implications thereof.

NOTE: Passed by the General Assembly January 29, 1980. Not formally delivered to the Governor.