CHAPTER 433

FORMERLY

SENATE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION NO. 35

EXTENDING THE EXISTENCE AND MANDATE OF THE STATE POLICE PENSION REFORM COMMITTEE.

WHEREAS, a State Police Pension Reform Committee was established pursuant to Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 20 of this 130th General Assembly; and

WHEREAS, said Committee has identified and agreed upon certain fundamental principles which will guide the Committee in its work; and

WHEREAS, upon investigation, the complexity of the issues central to meaningful pension reform requires more time than contemplated in Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 20;

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the Senate of the 130th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, the House of Representatives concurring therein, that the State Police Pension Reform Committee be continued in existence until June 30, 1980; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the State Police Pension Reform Committee shall submit, in the form of draft legislation, Rs recommendations for 'reform of the State Police Pension Plan not later than February 1, 1980, to the Speaker of the House, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Superintendent of the State Police, and the Governor. Each such recommendation shall be accompanied by a written narrative explaining the basis therefor and a statement of the actuarial implications thereof.

NOTE: Passed by the General Assembly June 12, 1979. Not formally delivered to the Governor.