CHAPTER 394

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 513

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. I

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 42, TITLE 18, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE IDENTIFICATION OF THE PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS WHEN RECOVERING CLAIMS FROM AN INSURER.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §4212, Chapter 42, Title 18, Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) For purpose of determining residence under this Section, if the insured is a corporation which transacts business outside of the State of incorporation, recovery shall be sought in that jurisdiction where a principal place of business most closely related to the claim is located."

Approved July 11, 1980.