CHAPTER 386

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 301

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 1, TITLE 31, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE BURIAL OF THE REMAINS OF AN INDIGENT PERSON BY THE STATE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Title 31, Chapter 1, §110, Delaware Code, by striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new §110 to read as follows:

"§110. Burial Expenses of Indigent Person

An indigent person's remains may be buried at public expense on the order of the Division of Social Services. Uniform standards for such burial shall be established by the Department of Health and Social Services. The fee shall be established by the Department at the lowest cost for which burial services which meet the standards can be locally obtained. In the event that funds are available from Social Security, Veterans Administration, or any other benefits or insurance, the compensation allowed to be paid for burial shall be reduced by the amount available from such benefits or insurance."