CHAPTER 312

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 571

AN ACT PROPOSING AN AMENDMENT TO THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE RELATING TO THE CRIMINAL JURISDICTION OF INFERIOR COURTS AND JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Article IV, Section 28 of the Constitution of the State of Delaware by striking the first paragraph of said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§28. The General Assembly may by law give to any inferior courts by it established or to be established, or to one or more justices of the peace, jurisdiction of the criminal matters following, that is to say — assaults and batteries, carrying concealed a deadly weapon, disturbing meetings held for the purpose of religious worship, nuisances, and such other misdemeanors as the General Assembly may from time to time prescribe."

Approved June 30, 1980.