CHAPTER 230

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 456

AN ACT MAKING A SUPPLEMENTARY APPROPRIATION TO THE DELAWARE TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY TO SUBSIDIZE TRANSPORTATION FOR THE ELDERLY AND HANDICAPPED IN KENT AND SUSSEX COUNTIES.

WHEREAS, the Fiscal Year 1980 Appropriations Act (H.B. 333), as amended by Senate Bill No. 373, Section 126, authorized certain funds for specialized transportation services for the elderly and handicapped citizens of Kent and Sussex Counties; and

WHEREAS, the funds authorized in the foregoing legislation were not adequate to support the already established transportation programs adopted for these citizens; and

WHEREAS, the demands for service are growing beyond the existing levels; and

WHEREAS, Delaware has formally recognized the need for statewide specialized transportation and committed itself to such services; and

WHEREAS, Federal subsidy funds which had been anticipated to augment this service failed to materialize;

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. The sum of $60,000 is hereby appropriated to the Delaware Transportation Authority to pay for specialized transportation service for the handicapped and elderly.

Section 2. This Act shall be considered a supplementary appropriation and the monies appropriated shall be paid from the General Fund of the State Treasury from monies not otherwise appropriated.

Section 3. If any of the funds herein appropriated remain unexpended on June 30, 1980, such funds shall, therefore, revert to the General Fund of the State Treasury.

Approved April 23, 1980.