CHAPTER 220

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 72

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. I

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 41, TITLE II, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE MINIMUM WAGE FOR EMPLOYEES IN DEFAULT OF PAYMENT OF FINES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §4105(b) of Chapter 41, Title 11, Delaware Code by striking the second sentence commencing with the word "For" and ending with the word "costs" as the same appears in said subsection (b) and inserting a new sentence to read as follows:

"For purposes of this Section, the hourly rate shall be established in accordance with the then-prevailing Federal minimum wage, and shall be used in computing the amount credited to any person discharging fines and costs."

Approved April 11, 1980