CHAPTER 206

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 269

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AND SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 21, TITLE 21, OF THE DELAWARE CODE, TO GIVE OFFICIAL RECOGNITION TO THE HISTORICAL VINTAGE CAR CLUB OF DELAWARE, INCORPORATED IN THE REGISTRATION OF ANTIQUE MOTOR VEHICLES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §2196, Chapter 21, Title 21, of the Delaware Code by striking the last sentence of the first paragraph starting with the word "applicant" and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"Applicant must furnish proof that said antique motor vehicle is registered in the Antique Automobile Club of America, Incorporated or the Veteran Motor Car Club of America, or the Historical Vintage Car Club of Delaware, Incorporated, or of an antique fire apparatus that it must be so designated by a fire department or registered in the Delaware Vintage Fire Apparatus Association, Inc., and/or the National Society for the Preservation and Appreciation of Antique Motor Fire Apparatus in America (SPAAMFAA), since said antique motor vehicle is not to be operated daily or as other registered vehicles."

Approved April 1, 1980.