CHAPTER 166

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 479

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 39, TITLE 10 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO PARENTAL LIABILITIES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Section 3922, Title 10 of the Delaware Code by said section and substituting in lieu thereof:

"§3922 Destruction of property by minors; recovery of damage from parents.

Any municipal corporation, county, town, school district, and agency of the State or any person, partnership, corporation or association, or any religious organization whether incorporated or unincorporated, shall be entitled to recover damages in an appropriate civil action in an amount not to exceed $1,000 in a court of competent jurisdiction from the parents or guardians of any minor under the age of 18 years, living with the parents, who shall intentionally or recklessly destroy or damage property, real, personal, or mixed, belonging to such municipal corporation, county, town, school district, or agency of the State, or person, partnership, corporation or association or religious organization. However, if any such minor shall be charged with any act of delinquency as a result of such destruction or damage and thereafter be found delinquent of such charge, whether by trial or by admission, the appropriate court, as part of its sentence, may assess an amount not to exceed $1,000 against the parents or guardians of the child if the child was living with his parents or guardians at the time of such destruction or damage."

Approved July 12, 1979.