CHAPTER 78

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 144

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 7, TITLE 18, OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE FEE SCHEDULE OF THE INSURANCE CODE FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Section 701, Title 18, Delaware Code is amended by deleting in its entirety Section 701 thereof and inserting in lieu thereof a new Section 701 as follows:

"§701. Fee Schedule

The Commissioner shall collect in advance, except as provided herein, and persons so served shall pay to the Commissioner, fees, licenses and miscellaneous charges as follows:

(I) INSURER'S CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY:

a. For filing application for initial certificate of authority, including all documents submitted as part of such application

$500.00

b. Issuance of certificate of authority 25.00

c. Annual continuation, including filing of annual statement 50.00

d. Reinstatement (5518 of this Title) 25.00

e. Amendment 10.00

(2) CHARTER DOCUMENTS (other than those filed

with application for certificate of authority). FILING

AMENDMENTS TO CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CHARTER, BYLAWS, POWER OF ATTORNEY

(as to reciprocal insurers) AND TO OTHER CONSTITUENT

DOCUMENTS OF THE INSURER 10.00

(3) ANNUAL STATEMENT OF INSURER. FOR FILING ANNUAL STATEMENT, OTHER THAN INCLUDED WITH (1Xa) AND (c) ABOVE 25.00

(4) SERVICE OF PROCESS, ACCEPTANCE. AGAINST UNAUTHORIZED PERSONS AND INSURERS UNDER CHAPTER 21 OF THIS TITLE 7.50

Others 5.00

(5) AGENTS (S1702 of this Title)

a. Certificate of authority (original) 10.00

b. Appointment of agent (S1714 of this Title (each insurer) 3.00

c. Annual continuation of appointment, each insurer 3.00

d. Interim agent's license (51711 of this Title 10.00

e. Temporary license (51712 of this Title each 90 day period

f. Annual continuation of certificate of authority

(6) BROKERS (S1703 of this Title)

a. Certificate of authority

b. Annual continuation of certificate of authority

c. Temporary license (S1712 of this Title) each 90 day period

(7) SURPLUS LINES BROKER (S1704 of this Title)

a. Certificate of authority (original)

b. Annual continuation of certificate of authority

c. Temporary License (S1712 of this Title), each 80 day period

(8) CONSULTANT (S1705 of thiS Title

a. Certificate of authority (original)

b. Annual continuation of certificate of authority

c. Temporary license (S1712 of this Title), each 90 day period

(9) LIMITED REPRESENTATIVE (S1706 of this Title

a. Certificate of authority (original)

b. Annual continuation of certificate of authority

c. Appointment of Limited Representative, each insurer (S1714 of this Title)

d. Annual continuation of appointment, each insurer

(10) FRATERNAL REPRESENTATIVE (S1707 of this Title)

a. Certificate of Authority (original)

b. Annual continuation of certificate of authority

c. Appointment of Fraternal Representative, each society or association (S1714 of this Title)

d. Annual continuation of appointment, each insurer

(11) ADJUSTER (S1708 of this Title)

a. Certificate of authority (original)

b. Annual continuation of certificate of authority

(12) MOTOR VEHICLE APPRAISER (S1709 of this Title) a. Certificate of Authority (original)

b. Annual continuation of certificate of

authority 10.00

(13) APPRENTICES (61710 of this Title)

a. Certificate of Authority (original) 10.00

(14) VENDING MACHINE, EACH YEAR 50.00

(15) RATING ORGANIZATION LICENSE

a. Application for original license and

issuance of license, if issued 100.00

b. Annual continuation 100.00

(16) CERTIFIED COPY OF INSURER CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY OR OF ANY LICENSE ISSUED UNDER THIS TITLE 5.00

(17) EXAMINATION OF INSURER, see S326 of this Title

(18) SOLICITATION PERMIT APPLICATION, FILING

a. For initial financing 250.00

b. For subsequent financing 100.00

(19) COPIES OF DOCUMENTS ON FILE IN THE DEPARTMENT $.20 PER PAGE, MINIMUM 5.00

a. Certifying and affixing official seals 5.00

(20) REGISTRATION STATEMENT OF INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANY OR MEMBER OF INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANY SYSTEM, FILING

a. Initial registration statement 25.00

b. Each amendment thereof 5.00

(21) INSURANCE PREMIUM FINANCE COMPANY (S4802 of this Title)

a. Original License 300.00

b. Annual continuation 300.00

(22) FRATERNAL ASSOCIATIONS (S6124 of this Title)

a. Original License 25.00

b. Renewal 25.00

c. Annual Statement 25.00

(23) NON-RESIDENT POWER OF ATTORNEY (S1731 of this Title)

a. Each non-resident licensed under Chapter

17 5.00

(24) AMENDMENTS TO CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY ISSUED

UNDER CHAPTER 17 OF THIS TITLE 5.00

(25) The fee for duplicate or replacement certificates of authority issued under this Title, shall be the same as required for an original certificate.

Section 2. This Act shall become effective July 1, 1979.

Approved June 26, 1979.