CHAPTER 72

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 268

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 29, TITLE 6, DELAWARE CODE, TRANSFERRING THE OFFICE OF RETAIL GASOLINE SALES PROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TO THE DIVISION OF MOTOR FUEL TAX OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY.

WHEREAS, the Office of Retail Gasoline Sales was legislatively established in the Division of Consumer Affairs of the Department of Community Affairs and Economic Development; and

WHEREAS, the Division of Motor Fuel Tax of the Department of Public Safety is better equipped than the Division of Consumer Affairs to enforce the Retail Sale of Motor Fuel Act; and

WHEREAS, a transfer of the Office of Retail Gasoline Sales from the Division of Consumer Affairs to the Division of Motor Fuel Tax is desirable for the efficient and economical administration of the duties of the Office of Retail Gasoline Sales; and

WHEREAS, such a transfer between Departments of Government can only occur through enabling legislation.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §2903, Chapter 29, Title 6, Delaware Code, by striking the words "Division of Consumer Affairs of the Department of Community Affairs and Economic Development" as they appear in the first sentence of said 52903, immediately after the words "with the" and before the words "a declaration", and substituting in lieu thereof the words "Office of Retail Gasoline Sales".

Section 2. Amend §2903, Chapter 29, Title 6, Delaware Code, by striking the words "Division of Consumer Affairs" as they appear at the end of the second sentence of said 52903 immediately after the words "to the" and substituting in lieu thereof the words "Office of Retail Gasoline Sales".

Section 3. Amend §2905(b), Chapter 29, Title 6, Delaware Code, by striking the words "Division of Consumer Affairs of the Department of Community Affairs and Economic Development" as they appear in the first sentence of said subsection (b) immediately after the word "The" and before the word "shall" and substituting in lieu thereof the words "Office of Retail Gasoline Sales".

Section 4. Amend §2911(a), Chapter 29, Title 6, Delaware Code, by striking the words "Division of Consumer Affairs of the Department of Community Affairs and Economic Development" as they appear in the first sentence of said subsection (a) immediately after the words "within the" and before the words "and shall" and substituting in lieu thereof "Division of Motor Fuel Tax of the Department of Public Safety".

Section 5. All unexpended funds appropriated to or for the use of the Office of Retail Gasoline Sales are hereby transferred to the Division of Motor Fuel Tax of the Department of Public Safety.

Approved June 26, 1979.