CHAPTER 59

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 283

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER I, TITLE 7, OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO METHODS OF HUNTING FOR DISABLED PERSONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Subchapter I, Chapter 7, of the Delaware Code, by adding a new §727 to read as follows:

"§727. Conditional Permits for Disabled Persons to Shoot from Vehicles

Notwithstanding the provisions of §708, §709 and §726 of this Chapter, the Director of the Division of Fish and Wildlife, Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control, upon written application and presentation of a medical doctor's written statement that the applicant is unable to walk or is otherwise physically disabled to the extent that he or she cannot safely hunt except from a vehicle, may issue a conditional permit to shoot wild birds and wild animals from a stationary vehicle during established hunting seasons and in accordance with other existing laws and regulations."

Approved June 8,1979.