CHAPTER 28

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 71

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AND SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 21, TITLE 21, OF THE DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO INSPECTIONS OF MOTOR VEHICLES.

WHEREAS, prior to 1932 most motor vehicles were built with mechanical instead of hydraulic brakes, bulk and lens head lights instead of sealed beam lights, safe driving speeds less than today's standards, hand signals instead of electric turn signals, vacuum windshield wipers instead of electric wipers; and

WHEREAS, the Motor Vehicle Division has testing apparatus not designed for nor intended to test motor vehicles built prior to 1932; and

WHEREAS, it is beneficial to limit the use of these slower moving motor vehicles on the highways for non-essential purposes for safety considerations.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §2199, Chapter 21, Title 21, Delaware Code, by designating the existing paragraph of said section as subsection "(a)" and by adding thereto a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Antique automobiles or motor vehicles built prior to 1943 shall not require inspection on an annual basis, after the initial inspection and registration within the State. However, the said motor vehicles shall be subject to an annual physical inspection to insure against gross safety violations that would affect the road worthiness or safety of the motor vehicle. The Secretary shall determine the type and nature of such inspection and shall accordingly promulgate appropriate regulations. License fees shall be in accordance with 52198 or 52151 of this Title as applicable."

Approved April 17 1979.