CHAPTER 22

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 156

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 87, TITLE 10, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO THE FEES OF THE PROTHONOTARY OF NEW CASTLE COUNTY IN CIVIL PROCEEDINGS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §8705, Chapter 87, Title 10, Delaware Code, by adding thereto new subsections (f) and (g) as follows:

"(f) This section shall not apply to the Prothonotary of New Castle County.

(g) The fees of the Prothonotary of New Castle County shall be established by ordinance of the governing body of New Castle County."

Section 2. This Act shall become effective on the date the governing body of New Castle County establishes, by ordinance, a fee schedule for the Prothonotary of New Castle County in Civil Proceedings.

Approved April 6,1979