CHAPTER 20

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 229

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 87, TITLE 10, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO THE FEES OF THE SHERIFF OF NEW CASTLE COUNTY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §8702, Chapter 87, Title 10, Delaware Code, by designating the paragraphs therein as subsection (a) and by adding thereto new subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) This section shall not apply to the Sheriff of New Castle County.

(c) The fees of the Sheriff of New Castle County shall be established by ordinance of the governing body of New Castle County."

Section 2. This Act shall become effective on the date the governing body of New Castle County establishes, by ordinance, a fee schedule for the Sheriff of New Castle County.

Approved April 8,1979.