CHAPTER 19

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 153

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 25, TITLE 12, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO THE FEES OF THE REGISTER OF WILLS IN NEW CASTLE COUNTY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §2510, Chapter 25, Title 12, Delaware Code, by designating the paragraphs therein as subsection (a) and by adding thereto new subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) This section shall not apply to the Register of Wills in New Castle County.

(c) The fees of the Register of Wills in New Castle County, shall be established by ordinance of the governing body of New Castle County."

Section 2. This Act shall become effective on the date the governing body of New Castle County establishes, by ordinance, a fee schedule for the Register of Wills in New Castle County.

Approved April 6, 1979