CHAPTER 537

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 728

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 & 2

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 409, VOLUME 61, LAWS OF DELAWARE, BEING THE BUDGET APPROPRIATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEAR 1979, AND PROVIDING TRANSPORTATION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC SCHOOL PUPILS.

WHEREAS, in accordance with the recent Federal desegregation Order, Conrad High School will be the only high school to be closed; and

WHEREAS, pupils who attended the former Conrad High School during the last preceding school year are now assigned to the Wilmington High School; and

WHEREAS, for many pupils who might be denied bus transportation or who are considered to be "within walking distance," the walking route contains those types of unique hazards which ordinarily qualify a pupil for transportation to a public school.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 62, Chapter 409, Volume 61, Laws of Delaware, by adding thereto the following new subsections:

"(c) Pupils within the attendance area of the former Conrad High School who take courses in facilities which formerly composed the Wilmington High School, whose most direct walking route would include duPont Road, Faulkland Road, Cleland Avenue in Colonial Heights, the Kirkwood Highway from the Wilmington City line to Price's Corner, Maryland Avenue from Germay Drive to the Wilmington City line, or students residing in Cleland Heights.

(d) Pupils attending classes in the new Conrad Junior High School facilities (the former Conrad High School facilities) whose most direct walking route would include duPont Road, Faulkland Road, Cleland Avenue in Colonial Heights, the Kirkwood Highway from the Wilmington City line to Price's Corner, or Maryland Avenue from Germay Drive to the Wilmington City line.

(e) Pupils enrolled in nonpublic schools who attend public vocational-technical schools and who meet the minimum distance requirements shall be entitled to transportation at State expense:

(1) From home to the vocational school on regularly established public school bus routes if the student attends a morning session at the vocational school.

(2) From the vocational school to the nonpublic school on a public school bus if the student attends a morning session at the vocational school.

(3) From the nonpublic school to the vocational school on a public school bus if the student attends an afternoon or third session at the vocational school.

(4) From the vocational school to the nonpublic school on a public school bus if the student attends an afternoon session and bus connections can be made to get the student home, otherwise transportation would be provided to the student's home.

(5) From the vocational school to the student's home if the student attends a third session at the vocational school."

Approved September 8, 1978.